...Thailand's on-line car magazine for those in the fast lane...! *





Niu's on Silom

Thai Car Co's
Audi
BMW
Chevrolet
Citroen
Ferrari
Ford
Honda
Hyundai
Isuzu
Jaguar
Land Rover
Lexus
Mazda
Mercedes-Benz
Mini
Mitsubishi
Nissan
Peugeot
Porsche
Proton
Royal
Ssangyong
Subaru
Suzuki
Tata
Thairung
Toyota
VW
Volvo
Sanook
20 Jul 09 20:05
What's a convertible in French? What was Mr Diesel's first name? And more....
Range Rover ... the ultimate driving experience in the world's most capable all-terrain vehicles. Join us for an experience you'll never forget...

Visit Land Rover
CAR TRIVIA )

1) What is generally considered to be the first "pony car"?

Choose Your Answer: A: Pontiac Firebird, B: Mercury Cougar, C: Ford Mustang, D: Chevrolet Camaro

Right answer:(C) It was the Ford Mustang, first introduced at the New York World's Fair on April 17, 1964, that captured the imagination of the American public and guaranteed the success of the pony car.

2) What was the first Japanese car to be produced in the United States?

Choose Your Answer: A: Honda Accord, B: Mazda Miata, C: Toyota Camry, D: Nissan Maxima

Right answer:(A) In November of 1982, the first American-produced Honda Accord rolled off the assembly line at the Marysville Auto Plant in Ohio, making it the first Japanese car to be produced in the United States.

3) What car sold more than one million units in 1965, setting a record that still stands today?

Choose Your Answer: A: Buick Wildcat, B: Pontiac GTO, C: Ford Thunderbird, D: Chevrolet Impala

Correct answer:(D) In 1965, the Chevrolet Impala sold more than one million units in North America, setting a record that still stands today.

4) What three specialty convertibles did General Motors originally introduce in 1953?

Choose Your Answer: A: Buick Skylark, Oldsmobile Fiesta & Cadillac Eldorado, B: Buick Roadmaster, Buick Riviera & Buick Super, C: Buick LeSabre, Oldsmobile StrayCat & Cadillac Fastback, D: Cadillac Fleetwood, Oldsmobile Omega & Ford Victoria

Right answer:(B) In 1953, General Motors issued three specialty convertibles: >the Buick Skylark, the Oldsmobile Fiesta & Cadillac Eldorado.

5) What year was the Corvette first introduced?

Choose Your Answer: A: 1943, B: 1953, C: 1963, D: 1973

Corect answer:(B) The first Chevrolet Corvette rolled off the production line on June 30, 1953, at the GM plant in Flint, Michigan. Only 300 Corvettes were built that year (each of them by hand), making this the rarest Corvette

6)What was the first car to be mass-produced?

Choose Your Answer: A: Model T, B: Model A, C: Packard, D: Duryea Motor Wagon

Correct answer:(A) The "Model-T" was the first car to be mass-produced. Henry Ford introduced the assembly line in December of 1908,

7) What was the first car to come equipped with anti-lock brakes?

Choose Your Answer: A: Lincoln Continental Mark III, B: Shelby Cobra, C: BMW 1600, D: Jensen FF

Right answer:(D) The first car to include anti-lock brakes was the 1966 Jensen FF which came equipped with the Dunlop Maxaret anti-lock braking system (originally developed for use on aircraft).

8) What was the first commercially available hybrid gasoline-electric car in the United States?

Choose Your Answer: A: Ford Escape Hybrid, B: Toyota Prius, C: Honda Insight, D: Saturn VUE

Correct answer:(C) In 1999, the two-door Honda Insight became the first commercially available hybrid gasoline-electric car in the United States. The Insight won numerous awards (including International Engine of the Year) and earned EPA mileage ratings of 61 mpg in the city and 70 mpg on the highway, making it the world's most fuel-efficient car.

9) What kind of car did Starsky and Hutch drive in the classic television series?

Choose Your Answer: A: Ford Bronco, B: Ford Thunderbird, C: Ford Gran Torino, D: Ford Ranger

Right answer:(C) The classic television series Starsky and Hutch (1975-1979) featured two streetwise cops and their red and white 1975 Ford Gran Torino.

10) How much horse power did the first Porsche 911 have?
Choose Your Answer: A: 35 hp, B: 90 hp, C: 130 hp, D: 180 hp

Correct answer:(C) The original Porsche 911, introduced in 1964, boasted an impressive 130 hp @ 6100 rpm and a top speed of about 130 mph (209 km/h).
Log in to read and post comments.            Forgot password?
Username   Password    

Not registered yet?? 
Make a two-minutes free registration and get access to all.
User comments
Please log in to post comments
View latest comments

Front Page   Printer-friendly version   Mail to friend
  © 2007-2009 CarSanook.com